Author

Sarah Rees Brennan

Sign in to follow and see what friends read.
3.9625 ratings6 reading · 124 want to read · 28 read

About

Sarah Rees Brennan was born and raised in Ireland by the sea, where her teachers valiantly tried to make her fluent in Irish (she wants you to know it's not called Gaelic) but she chose to read books under her desk in class instead. The books most often found under her desk were Jane Austen, Margaret Mahy, Anthony Trollope, Robin McKinley and Diana Wynne Jones, and she still loves them all today. After college she lived briefly in New York and somehow survived in spite of her habit of hitching lifts in fire engines. She began working on The Demon's Lexicon while doing a Creative Writing MA and library work in Surrey, England. Since then she has returned to Ireland to write and use as a home base for future adventures. Her Irish is still woeful, but she feels the books under the desk were worth it. Photo courtesy of the author's website.

Start here

Series openers and standalones, most read first
In Other LandsSarah Rees Brennanon 73 shelves
Tell the wind and fireSarah Rees Brennanon 42 shelves
UnspokenSarah Rees BrennanFirst in The Lynburn Legacy
The Demon's LexiconSarah Rees BrennanFirst in The Demon's Lexicon
Long Live EvilSarah Rees BrennanFirst in Time of Iron

Known for

Awards

0 won · 5 shortlisted

Details

Born
21 Sep 1983
Country
Ireland
First book
The Demon's Lexicon, 2009

Similar authors