Author

Lois McMaster Bujold

Sign in to follow and see what friends read.
3.99266 ratings25 reading · 478 want to read · 422 read

About

Lois McMaster Bujold was born in 1949, the daughter of an engineering professor at Ohio State University, from whom she picked up her early interest in science fiction. She now lives in Minneapolis, and has two grown children. She began writing with the aim of professional publication in 1982. She wrote three novels in three years; in October of 1985, all three sold to Baen Books, launching her career. Bujold went on to write many other books for Baen, mostly featuring her popular character Miles Naismith Vorkosigan, his family, friends, and enemies. Her books have been translated into over twenty languages, and have had audio versions from Blackstone Audiobooks. Her recent fantasy novels from Eos/HarperCollins include the award-winning Chalion series and The Sharing Knife tetrology. (See http://www.dendarii.com/awards.html for a list of her awards and nominations.) A fan-run website devoted to her work, The Bujold Nexus, at www.dendarii.com features more information of all kinds, and she blogs at http://www.myspace.com/loismcmasterbujold/blog. She is a master of the science fiction genre, having garnered four Hugo awards matching Heinlein's record and two Nebula awards. Her recent works, The Chalion and The Sharing Knife series, delve into the fantasy genre for which she has won much acclaim. Bio courtesy of the author.

Start here

Series openers and standalones, most read first
The Curse of ChalionLois McMaster BujoldFirst in The World of the Five Gods: Chalion
Falling FreeLois McMaster BujoldFirst in Quaddies (The Vorkosigan Saga)
Shards of HonorLois McMaster BujoldFirst in Cordelia Vorkosigan (The Vorkosigan Saga)
The Warrior's ApprenticeLois McMaster BujoldFirst in The Vorkosigan Saga
Penric's DemonLois McMaster BujoldNovella · First in The World of the Five Gods: Penric

Known for

Awards

10 won · 25 shortlisted

Details

Born
2 Nov 1949
Country
United States
First book
Ethan of Athos, 1986

Similar authors